CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT

Privacy policy

 

You are on the website of the association Investig’Action, a non-profit association under Belgian law.

 

Our mail address is: [email protected]

 

We answer all emails that call for an answer

 

Please read the following privacy policy, to inform you about how your personal data will be processed.

This document may change from time to time, so please check it regularly.

 

Legal framework and scope

 

The personal data processing related to this website are subject to Belgian law (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with respect to personal data processing, as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 implementing Directive 95/46 / EC of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to personal data processing and on the free movement of such data).

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all the pages hosted on investigaction.net and for records of this website. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organizations to which we could refer, and whose privacy policies may differ.

If you wish to react to any of the provisions described below, you can contact us by e-mail: [email protected]

 

Personal ID Informations

 

At each visit to our website, our server automatically recognizes your domain of origin. It does not automatically detect your e-mail address.

 

We keep the following information during your visit to our website:

 

  • Your domain (detected automatically as written above)

 

  • Your email address if you have provided us, for example by contacting us or by publishing on this site.

 

  • All information you have voluntarily given us (for example through surveys and / or registration on the site, or by accessing the portion protected by identification, of this site).

 

If you wish to stop receiving emails from our association, please proceed with your unsubscription using the newsletter section – “unsubscribe” is displayed at the top right of the site.

 

Please verify that you unsubscribe address is the one that receives our newsletter and there is not a “redirection”. If you experience any difficulties, please contact [email protected]

 

This site does not use cookies (a cookie is a small file sent by our server which is recorded on the hard drive of your computer. It keeps track of the visited site and contains information from the visit ).

 

Security of collected information

 

We have implemented appropriate security measures to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information received on our site.

 

We take all necessary measures to see to that information is treated securely. However, no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, even if efforts are made to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee 100% security of information transmitted to us.

 

Use of information

 

These informations are not sold to any other organization or company. We have no partnerships or special relationships with Internet advertising agencies.

 

If you give us your postal address via the web you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on our activities or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please contact us at the address above.

 

Technology evolves. Our association could therefore be required to perform treatments that are not yet included in the policy. In this case, we will contact you before using your data to inform you of changes in regulations and give you the opportunity, if necessary, to refuse this reuse.

 

Access, modification or deletion of personal data

 

In accordance with the law, you have the right to access all information that concerns your person, plus the right to correct this information. On request, you have the possibility to know the personal data about you and correct any inaccuracies. If you wish to exercise these rights, contact us at the address above.

 

If you think that our site does not respect this privacy policy, please contact us at the address mentioned above.

 

Once data is received, Investig’Action wows to do its best to ensure the security of its systems.